Whats the big secret ?
When you look at the ingredients page on this website, or on the labels of our products what do you see?
Well unless you have some background in science or Latin you see big confusing words that mean nothing until you sit down and endure the millions of search results google throws up when you google something like ' Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis'...
So here's the good news! We have done all the hard work for you! Below You'll find a simplified list of base ingredients used in all of our products, so here it is for all to see.. THE BIG SECRET...
- Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Bicarbonate, commonly known as baking soda, is a salt that breaks down to form sodium and bicarbonate when added to water. It is proven treatment for skin conditions such as Eczema, psoriasis, stings, bites and allergic reactions. Sodium Bicarbonate is also a key ingredient in products like deodorant and toothpaste, as it is an all-natural cleanser. When used in cosmetic products it has a long list of fantastic benefits including helping to remove dead skin, ultimately leaving your skin softer and smoother and creating that amazing silky water that makes bath time all the more relaxing and enjoyable.
- Citric Acid
The combination of Citric Acid and sodium bicarbonate is what makes Bubblebeez Bath products fizz when they come into contact with water. Citric is a purely organic acid extracted from fruits like oranges, lemons and grapefruits, that helps to re-hydrate the skin, unclog our pores, helps to brighten, soften and smooth the skin.
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Not to be confused with the harsher SLS products Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a 100% natural alternative which is derived from coconuts. SLSA is a lot kinder to our skin than its counterpart and causes that beautiful foaming bath art you see as your bath bomb dissolves.
- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
(Sweet almond oil)
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis, commonly known as sweet almond oil is another base product using in so many popular cosmetics including lipstick, night skin care products, moisturisers and sun-creams. This particular ingredient is known as a water emulsifier, meaning it binds to water rather than separating from the water like most oils would and acts as a lubricant on our skin leaving a soft and smooth appearance.
Bubblebeez only use the highest quality fragrance oils. All 100% Vegan and cruelty free and strong enough to last without being over powering.
- Water Soluble Dyes
The dyes used in our products are of course what give our bombs there beautiful colours and your bath water its amazing final result, using water soluble dyes means our products wont stain your bathroom, towels, skin, hair or any other surface they may come into contact with. If you find a mark left behind when you’re done simply run a little water over the surface and wipe away. Any clothing stained by these products will wash completely clean in the machine without transferring to other items. We do occasionally hear of children playing with the bombs while they dissolve which will more than likely result in some colourful fingers, however this will also wash off under warm water.
- Zea Mays starch
Zea Mays starch, commonly known as corn starch, when used in cosmetics plays the role of a conditioner and cleansing agent for our skin and hair, Bubblebeez use Corn starch as a binding agent, meaning it binds the other ingredients together and helps the bombs hold there amazing shapes.
- Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is again, another well used product in the cosmetic industry, and can be found in shampoo, skin care products, foundation make up and fragrance powders. In the Bubblebeez recipe Polysorbate 80 helps the other ingredients dissolve when the bath bombs come into contact with water.
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAPB are used in cosmetics and personal care products as surfactants, which means it mixes with the water to help to break down and gently penetrate dirt and oil found in our skin and hair so that they can be rinsed away. CAPB behaves like a Detergent or Soap and can be found in shampoo, bath products, make up remover and even household cleaners such as laundry detergents and washing up liquid.
- Theobroma Cocoa
(Cocoa Seed Butter)
Theobroma cocoa, is the Latin name for the Cocoa Tree. Cocoa butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree. Cocoa butter is used in Chocolate as well as bath products, eye and facial make up, cleaning products and fragrances. Cocoa butter forms a protective layer, which helps retain moisture and rehydrate and sooth our Skin. Leaving your body feeling extra soft and gentle after a good soak.
- Apricot Oil
Apricot oil, otherwise known as kernel oil can be squeezed from the fruit seeds of the apricot, leaving a lightweight and nourishing oil packed with vitamins and famous for its ability to soothe itchy or broken skin.